• +302103229303
  • apc@apc.gr

Privacy Policy

Our Company gives priority to the respect of your personal data and takes reasonable measures for the observance of the current legislation in relation to the protection of personal data. Below follows complete information regarding the collection and processing of personal data of users of our website www.apc.gr (hereinafter the "Website") by the Company.

This Privacy Policy gives you general information about how we use your personal information. As we cannot predict exactly how this information will be used in the future, we provide you with further information when we interact with you, for example, in announcements provided in our promotional material.

1. Who is responsible for the processing?

1.1 Responsible for the processing of your personal data is the company with the name APC ADVANCED PLANNING CONSULTING SIMVOULOI EPICHIRISEON S.A. with distinctive title APC S.A., based in Athens, Greece, telephone: +30 2103229303 and +30 2103229340, e-mail address: apc@apc.gr (hereinafter the "Company"). You can refer to the above information for any issue concerning your personal data, but also for the exercise of your legal rights.

For any matter relating to this privacy policy and the processing of your personal data, you may contact us in the following ways:

A) Telephone Service at+302103229303 and +30 2103229340 Monday to Friday 09:00 - 17:00 (EEST)

B) Email at apc@apc.gr

2. What data is being processed for what purpose and what is the legal basis for processing?

2.1 Commercial communication
2.1.1 General Commercial Communication

If you subscribe to our newsletter or give us your consent for the purpose of direct commercial communication at any point, our Company will be able to process the contact information you provide us, for the purpose of marketing, by conducting commercial communications (by telephone, by email, fax).

The legal basis of this processing is your prior consent.

2.2 Operation of the Website

The Company processes your data for the purpose of the operation of the Website. This information is a combination of information that you provide to us, as well as information that we collect automatically. The legal basis for the processing is the legitimate interest of our company for the safe and sound operation of our Website and the legitimate interest of our company in the development of our business activity and optimization of our systems.

2.3 Fulfilling a contractual relationship

If you have a contractual relationship with us or are in the process of negotiating with you for the conclusion of a partnership, our Company processes your personal data (name, address, contact details, where invoicing information is required) for the performance of our contractual relationship or the service of the pre-contractual stage, as well as compliance with the legal obligation of the Company to comply with the tax regulations and provisions.

2.4 Statistical analysis for the improvement of the services of the Website
To this end, we process all the data that we have collected in the context of the previous processing purposes, as aggregated and only statistical data, taking all the necessary guarantees that do not allow the identification of the subjects. The legal basis of this processing is the legitimate interest of the Company to improve its products and services. When you give us your consent for any of the above, you can remove it at any time for the future by contacting the Company's data and by unsubscribing to the corresponding link in the contact email.

3. How long is my data kept?

3.1 The data you disclose to the Company through the Website, as well as the data collected by us for the fulfillment of our contractual relationship, are kept for as long as it is required for the performance of our contractual relationship and for as long as any required by the applicable legislation to fulfill our obligations by law.
3.2 The contact data with you and your personal choices for commercial communication purposes with you are kept for five (5) years from the receipt of your consent (at which time the Company will inform you to request your consent again) or until the withdrawal of your consent for each of the above processing purposes, in which case the Company deletes your personal data and does not use them thereafter with the exception of any data it is required to keep the performance of the contract and/or the fulfillment of a statutory obligation.

4. What are my rights in connection with processing my personal data and how can I exercise them?

The Company fully respects your rights in relation to the processing of your data.

You can exercise your rights in the Company's contact information:

A) By telephone service at+302103229303 and +30 2103229340 Monday to Friday 09:00 - 17:00 (EEST)

B) By submitting a request to the Company's headquarters,Mnisikleous2, Athens, 10556, Greece

C) Byemail at apc@apc.gr

D) By simple mail toMnisikleous2, Athens, 10556, Greece

For your convenience, we list below your rights under the articles of the General Regulation on the protection of personal data 679/2016:

Right of access (Article 15)

Right of rectification (Article 15)

Right of erasure (Article 17)

Right of restriction (Article 18)

Right of portability (Article 20)

Right to object (Article 21)

Opt-out:

You are entitled to withdraw your consent, where the basis of processing is provided for the receipt of the consent. The lifting is done for the future.

Supervisory authority:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the local supervisory authority regarding the processing of your personal data. In Greece, the supervisory authority for data protection is the Personal Data Protection Authority - DPA (www.dpa.gr).

We will not charge you any costs for exercising your rights in relation to your personal data, unless, as provided by law, your request for access to information is unfounded or excessive, so we may charge a reasonable fee under the circumstances. We will notify you of any charges before we complete your request.

Our aim is to respond to any valid requests no later than one (1) month after receipt, unless it is particularly complex or you have submitted several requests, so we aim to respond within three months. We will inform you if we are going to need more than one (1) month for the reasons listed above. We may ask you whether you can tell us exactly what you want to receive or what exactly is of concern to you. Also, our Company may rebuff claims that are unfounded or excessive or abusive or malicious or generally illegal, within the provisions of the law.

5. Data recipients and relations of the company with third countries - transfer to third countries

5.1 In the context of the operation of the Website and the fulfillment of our contractual obligations, our Company cooperates with third-party companies which gain access only to your data which is strictly necessary for the provision of our services to you in general, the functional and computerized organization of our website, the optimization of our services. During the transmission of your personal data, we constantly ensure the highest possible level of security. Therefore, your data will only be transferred to service providers and to partner companies, which have been carefully selected and contracted in advance.
5.2 For example, in order for our Website to function, we work with a company that provides centralized IT services and which, as a processor on behalf of our Company, hosts and manages our Website.
5.3 Our affiliates are external data processing partners, and therefore use the data provided only according to our instructions. Therefore, we have concluded agreements with these companies with reference to security measures and monitoring these measures on a regular basis.
5.4 The Company generally maintains your personal data within the European Economic Area. If data are to be transferred to third countries outside the European Economic Area for which there is no adequacy decision of the European Commission or to International Organizations, all the appropriate guarantees provided for in the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data regarding transfers to third countries will be obtained and the relevant information will be posted on our company's Website.
5.5 Through the Website you may access third party websites, affiliates or non-affiliates of our Company. In this case, our Company has no involvement in any collection and processing of your data carried out by the third party website providers you enter. Therefore, in order to be more fully informed about the processing of your data by third party providers, you should consult the respective privacy policy on the website you visit.

6. Ηow is my data secure?

The Company takes all necessary security measures to protect and ensure the privacy of your personal data.

The Company takes Organizational and Technical security measures such as:

  • Confidentiality commitment
  • Security measures concerning processors
  • Backup
  • Anti-malware
  • Using Encryption on Portable Storage
  • Physical security measures

The information you submit to the Company is managed exclusively by specially authorized personnel of the Company who are under their control respectively and only on their orders and by the recipients, where necessary. To carry out the processing, the Company selects persons with corresponding professional qualifications that provide sufficient guarantees in terms of technical knowledge and personal integrity for the maintenance of confidentiality. The Company, through its respective contractual commitments and partners, takes all necessary security measures to protect and safeguard the privacy, confidentiality and integrity of personal data. In any case, the security of these in the platform's environment is subject to reasons beyond its sphere of influence, as well as reasons due to technical or other weakness of the network or reasons of force majeure or accidental events.

7. Cookies

7.1 We use cookies on our website to be functional or more efficient in its operation, to improve your navigation, to provide you with the full capabilities of the website and to ensure the proper appearance of the content.
7.2 Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit a digital platform, which are then used as a means of identifying your computer. Cookies placed by the owner of the digital platform are called “first party cookies”. Cookies placed by others are called "third party cookies". Third-party cookies enable the provision of third-party features or functions (such as analytics, ads, and videos) on or through the digital platform. Third-party cookies may identify your device both when it visits our digital platform and when it visits certain other digital platforms.
7.3

The cookies used by default are the following:

Google Analytics is a Google tool that helps website and app owners understand how their visitors use their properties. It can use cookies to collect information and statistics about the use of a website, without personally identifiable information about each visitor. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the cookie "_ga".

In addition to reporting website usage statistics, Google Analytics may also be used, in conjunction with certain advertising cookies described above, to display more relevant ads on Google products (such as Google Search) and the entire web as well as to measure interactions with the ads displayed.

1P_JAR Cookies

These cookies are used by Google to display personalized ads on Google sites, based on recent searches and previous interactions.

This policy is an integral part of the terms of use of the Website.

8. Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy, for example to comply with new requirements imposed by applicable laws, directives, or technical requirements, or in case of revision of our procedures or practices. We will inform you of any review of our Privacy Policy by publishing it on our company's Website http://www.apc.gr

Last updated 5/28/19

About Us

APC s.a. is a consulting firm, based in Athens, engaged with the provision of services for developmental and spatial planning, environmental issues, implementation of investment plans, and planning, management and evaluation of National and EU programs.

APC s.a. specializes in the sectors of fisheries and aquaculture, rural and regional development and marine environment.

CONTACT

Solonos 14,
Athens, 10673, Greece

+30 210 32 29 303

+30 210 32 29 340

+30 210 32 29 304

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Newsletter

Get Monthly Newsletter
We use cookies to ensure you have the best experience with our website. Cookies are files that are stored in your browser and used for the basic navigation functions but also for personalizing your experience.
More information Ok